2
How to remember the branches of External Carotid Artery?

Solved 2 Answers 458 Views Medical Academics Questions

I have been trying to remember the pranches for past 30 minutes and I keep forgetting. Post any picture, video, mnemonic or anything than can help.

Your answer

Preview

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
Please answer to the question.
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

3
Best answer

There is a mnemonic -

Sister Lucy's Powdered Face Often Attracts Medical Students

Superior thyroid
Ascending Pharyngeal
Lingual
Facial
Occipital
Posterior auricular
Maxillary
Superficial temporal

answered Apr 27, 2012 by Jemesh Singh MaharJa Pre-med (360 points)
selected Jun 9, 2012 by admin
2

Watch this video mnemonic useful for remembering the branches of External Carotid Artery:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AWHON3xKusc

answered Jun 9, 2012 by admin Doctor of Medicine (9,909 points)
...