2
What is the difference between hallucination & delusion ?

Solved 2 Answers 334 Views Medical Academics Questions
i always get confused with these kind of words having meanings alike.

please help me with the simple explanation.

Your answer

Preview

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
Please answer to the question.
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

1
Best answer
Hallucination is perceiving something that doesn't exist. eg. seeing a ghost in your room

Delusion is having a wrong perception about something that exists. eg. thinking your wife is a impostor when she is not
answered May 12, 2012 by Sulabh Shrestha Doctor of Medicine (5,553 points)
selected Jun 2, 2012 by admin
1

hallucination - A hallucination is a perception in the absence of a stimulus.Or we can define it as perceptions in a conscious and awake state in the absence of external stimuli which have qualities of real perception, in that they are vivid, substantial, and located in external objective space.

Delusion- A delusion is a belief held with strong conviction despite superior evidence to the contrary.

Delusions are always pathological but hallucinations not

answered Aug 16, 2012 by Eithan pitt Intern (1,025 points)
...