+2 votes
in Medical Academics Questions by Medical student (529 points)
retagged by
I probably need a written questionnaire or else I forget important points to be asked to the patient during history taking. I need a mnemonic that will help me remember them.
Thanks in advance

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Doctor of Medicine (9.9k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Here is a schematic diagram with general format of history taking and some accompanying mnemonics.
![History taking format and mnemonics][2]


[1]: https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-tlppdPeGp1c/T9A2uyWdc0I/AAAAAAAAACo/ASPBzNJJz6Q/s806/history%2520taking%2520mnemonics.png

[2]: https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-tlppdPeGp1c/T9A2uyWdc0I/AAAAAAAAACo/ASPBzNJJz6Q/s584/history%2520taking%2520mnemonics.png

[Click here to enlarge this picture.][1]
by Doctor of Medicine (9.9k points)
Some more mnemonics:

Remember SODA (a social drink) for social history
S: Smoking
O: Occupation
D: Drugs (illicit)
A: Alcohol with CAGE questions

Like SOCRATES, OPQRST and LIQOR AAA, we also have ASK LAST for pan history
A: Aggravating/Alleviating factors
S: Severity
K: K(Ch)aracter
L: Location
A: Associatied symptoms
S: Setting
T: Timing

BALD CHASM for Family History
B: Blood Pressure
A: Arthritis
L: Lung Disease
D: Diabetes
C: Cancer
H: Heart Disease
A: Alcoholism
S: Stroke
M: Mental disorders
+1 vote
by Doctor of Medicine (5.6k points)
You can also use the mnemonics "**LIQOR AAA**" for History of Presenting Illness:

 1. **L** : Location
 2. **I :** Intensity
 3. **Q:** Quality
 4. **O:** Onset
 5. **R:** Radiation
 6. **A:** Associated symptoms
 7. **A:** Alleviating factors
 8. **A:** Aggravating factros
+1 vote
by Junior Resident (2.0k points)
I use **OPERATES** for History of Presenting Complaints

**O**  Onset of complaint
**P**  Progress of complaint
**E**  Exacerbating factors
**R**  Relieving factors
**A**  Associated symptoms
**T**  Timing
**E**  Episodes of being symptom-free
**S**  Relevant Systemic and general inquiry can be added here
by Junior Resident (2.0k points)
"SAD LOTS" for Social History
Smoking
Alcohol
Drugs
Lifestyle
Occupational History
Travel History Sexual History

History of presenting Illness for Discharges "AbCDS"
Amount
Consistency
Color
Duration
Smell

FINISHED PUBS for Urinary Complaints
Frequency
Incontinence
Nocturia
Incomplete emptying
Stream
HEmaturia, HEsitancy
Dysuria
Pyuria
Urgency
Burning micturition
Strain
by Junior Resident (2.0k points)
FM DIAL for Menstrual History
Frequency
Menarche
Duration
Intensity
Amount
Last Menstrual Period (LMP)
Medchrome Answers is a free Question & Answer platform where members can ask and answer medical questions and health queries.

318 questions

356 answers

41 comments

23 users

...