+2 votes
in Medical Academics Questions by

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

0 votes
by Doctor of Medicine (9.9k points)
Use this mnemonic "**RED FETS**"

**R**enal disease: ARF, CKD, Type IV RTA
**E**xcessive intake: food, K+ iv fluids, Blood transfusion
**D**rugs: K+ sparing diuretics, K+ salts of penicillin
**F**actitious: Prolonged use of torniquet, Hemolysis
**E**ndocrine: Addison's disease
**T**issue release: Rhabdomyolysis, burns, hemolysis, cytotoxic therapy
**S**hift out of cell: Acidosis, B antagonists, Insulin deficiency, Tissue damage
+1 vote
by Junior Resident (2.0k points)
Here is another one: "**MACHINE**"
**M** - Medications - ACE inhibitors, NSAIDS
**A** - Acidosis - Metabolic and respiratory
**C** - Cellular destruction - Burns, traumatic injury
**H** - Hypoaldosteronism, hemolysis
**I** - Intake - Excesssive
**N** - Nephrons, renal failure
**E** - Excretion - Impaired
0 votes
by
MURDER
Signs and Symptoms of Increased Serum K
*.
M - Muscle weakness
*.
U - Urine, oliguria, anuria
*.
R - Respiratory distress
*.
D - Decreased cardiac contractility
*.
E - ECG changes
*.
R - Reflexes, hyperreflexia, or areflexia
(flaccid)
Medchrome Answers is a free Question & Answer platform where members can ask and answer medical questions and health queries.

318 questions

356 answers

41 comments

23 users

...