+3 votes
in Medical Academics Questions by Junior Resident (2.0k points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Doctor of Medicine (5.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
![Reid's index][1]
[1]: http://www.pathology-india.com/ReidIndex.JPG
The Reid Index is the ratio of the thickness of the glands (b-c) to that of the bronchial wall (basement membrane to inner perichondrium) (a-d).

Hyperplasia and hypertrophy of mucous glands as in chronic bronchitis increase the Reid Index beyond the normal value.
+1 vote
by Medical student (529 points)
Reid index = Thickness of submucosal glands / Wall thickness i.e. Epithelium to cartilage
Normally it is 0.4
Increased in chronic bronchitis due to hypertrophy and hyperplasia of bronchial submucosal glands
Medchrome Answers is a free Question & Answer platform where members can ask and answer medical questions and health queries.

318 questions

356 answers

41 comments

23 users

...