+3 votes
in Medical Academics Questions by

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
by Junior Resident (2.0k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
The mnemonic is "**APPENDICITIS**" itself for the differential diagnosis of Right lower quadrant pain.

**A:** Appendicitis
**P:** Pelvic Inflammatory Disease, Period (Menstrual)
**P:** Pancreatitis
**E:** Endometriosis, Ectopic pregnancy
**N:** Neoplasia
**D:** Diverticulitis
**I:** Intussusception
**C:** Cyst (ovarian)
**I:** Inflammatory bowel disease (Crohn’s)
**T:** Torsion (ovary)
**I:** Irritable bowel syndrome
**S:** Stones
by Doctor of Medicine (5.6k points)
A Bit extended version:

A : Appendicits
P : PID , Period/Menstruation (Female)
P : Parasites (Oxyuriasis – children, Amoeba – young adults), Pancreatitis (Middle age), Pelvic kidney
E : Endometriosis and Ectopic pregnancy (Female), Enterocolitis (children)
N : Neoplasia (Ca. cecum)
D : Diverticulitis (Children and Young adults), Duodenal ulcer (Middle age)
I : Iliac lymphadenitis and Intusussception (Children)
C : Cystic ovary (Female), Cholecystitis (Middle age)
I : IBD (Chron’s disease)
T : Torsion of undescended testis (Young adults)
I : Irritable Bowel Syndrome
S : Stones
Systemic Diseases (6 P)

Pleurisy
Pneumonia
Porphyria
Pott’s spine
Preherpetic pain
Purpura
+1 vote
by
In Children
*. Mesenteric Lymphadenitis .
*. Abdominal Migraine
*. Non Specific Abdominal Pain
In Females
*. Mid-Cycle pain
*. Pelvic Inflammatory Disease
*. Right sided Ovarian Cyst
*. Endometriosis
*. Right sided Ectopic pregnancy
In Anyone
*. Constipation
*. Crohns Disease
*. Diverticulitis
*. Peptic Ulcer
*. Caecal tumour
*. Gallbladder Disease
*. Cholecystitis
*. Gastroenteritis
*. Rectus Sheath Haematoma
*. Pancreatitis
*. Urinary Tract Infection
*. Kidney stone
Medchrome Answers is a free Question & Answer platform where members can ask and answer medical questions and health queries.

318 questions

356 answers

41 comments

23 users

...