+3 votes
in Medical Cases by Doctor of Medicine (9.9k points)
recategorized by

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+2 votes
by Pre-med (192 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
It is called sirenomelia.
by Doctor of Medicine (9.9k points)
Correct, its sirenomelia and also called mermaid syndrome as answered by Sulav. I would like to put some facts about sirenomelia:

Fused legs giving appearance of mermaid
Incidence: 1 in 70,000 births
Rarely live births occur
Cause:
While most normal fetuses have two umbilical arteries and one umbilical vein, the sirenomelia fetus just has one. Most often, if a sirenomelia baby does have two arteries (which is extremely rare) it is most often blocked. With one umbilical artery (vitelline artery) providing blood to the fetus, it is obvious that it grows abnormally large and fails to fuse when it is supposed to. This artery thus steals the blood and nutrition from the lower body of the fetus and diverts it back up the placenta. Due to this malnutrition, the lower limbs of the fetus fail to develop and separate into two limbs.
by Junior Resident (2.0k points)
Is sirenomelia and syringomyelia same?
by Doctor of Medicine (5.6k points)
They are different. Sirenomelia is mermaid syndrome and syringomyelia is damage to the spinal cord due to the formation of a fluid-filled area within the cord.
+1 vote
by Doctor of Medicine (5.6k points)
I think its Mermaid syndrome
+1 vote
by Pre-med (60 points)
Mermaid Syndrome