3
What is Bohr and Haldene effect?

Solved 2 Answers 6529 Views Medical Academics Questions

What is the difference between Bohr effect and Haldene effect?

Your answer

Preview

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
Please answer to the question.
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

0
Best answer

Bohr effect - The Bohr effect is a microbiological phenomenon stating that hemoglobin's oxygen binding affinity is inversely related both to acidity and to the concentration of carbon dioxide means that a decrease in carbon dioxide or increase in pH will result in hemoglobin picking up more oxygen and a decrease in blood pH or an increase in blood CO2 concentration will result in hemoglobin proteins releasing their loads of oxygen.

Haldane effect - The Haldane effect is a property of hemoglobin which says that Deoxygenation of the blood increases its ability to carry carbon dioxide.Deoxygenation of the blood increases its ability to carry carbon dioxide

answered Aug 4, 2012 by Eithan pitt Intern (1,025 points)
selected Aug 10, 2012 by Sulabh Shrestha
0

CO2 + H2O <--(CA)--> H2CO3 <--> H+ + HCO3- (Bohr: left to right; Haldene: right to left)

Bohr effect:
Affinity of hemoglobin to O2 decreases when pH of blood falls
Facilitates release of O2 in tissues: Increased CO2 in blood --> Increased H+ production --> H+ binds to deoxyhemoglobin --> accesibility of O2 to Hemoglobin decreases --> O2 released

Haldene effect:
Binding of 02 with Hemoglobin tends to displace CO2 from blood (opposite of Bohr's effect)
Facilitates release of CO2 in lungs: HHb + O2 --> HbO2 + H+; H+ + HCO3- --> CO2 + H20

answered Jun 15, 2012 by Sulabh Shrestha Doctor of Medicine (5,553 points)
...