• Register
Welcome to Medchrome Answers. You can now Login or Register using Facebook account to answer, vote or comment. Questions can be asked anonymously.
Medchrome Answers is a free Question & Answer platform where members can ask and answer medical questions and health queries.

187 questions

227 answers

37 comments

821 users

What is carotid dance and in which condition is it seen?

+2 votes
asked Sep 22, 2012 in Medical Academics Questions by anonymous

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

+2 votes

Dancing carotids or Carotid shudder is a term used to refer to palpable thrill felt at the peak of carotid pulse in aortic stenosis (Anacrotic pulse).

answered Sep 28, 2012 by Sulav Shrestha 1 Emperor (8,525 points)
0 votes

Carotid dance is the vibration at the crest of the carotid pulse tracing, seen in aortic stenosis.

answered Sep 28, 2012 by Mikael Akerfeldt Emperor (4,275 points)
0 votes

also seen in thyrotoxicosis..

answered Jun 29 by frenshaili Baron (100 points)
...