+3 votes
in Medical Academics Questions by
I know it stops respiration but how?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
by Doctor of Medicine (5.6k points)
Chronic lung diseases cuase chronic general asphyxia (Increased PCO2 and Decreased PO2) due to decreased alveolar ventilation. And it is characterized by:

 - respiration is stimulated by both decreased PO2 and increased PCO2
 - persistent hypercapnia leads to decreased response of breathing center to CO2 due to increased HCO3- transfer from blood to CSF
 - hypoxia is the means for respiratory drive

Hence, if the hypoxic drive is lost due to excessive O2 therapy, respiration stops.
by
good explanation
+1 vote
by Doctor of Medicine (9.9k points)
From Our Facebook page "[Medical Online Magazine][1]" :

**Asmira Basic:** Because it may worsen hypercapnia in some situations.

**Samir Ratna Bajracharya:** excess of O2 might cause depression of the respiratory center in the brain causing respiratory failure.

**Shanti Gurung:** because low arterial oxygen level is the client's primary drive for breathing.


[1]: https://www.facebook.com/medchrome