+3 votes
in Medical Academics Questions by
What is the difference between Bohr effect and Haldene effect?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
by Intern (1.0k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
**Bohr effect** - The Bohr effect is a microbiological phenomenon stating that hemoglobin's oxygen binding affinity is inversely related both to acidity and to the concentration of carbon dioxide means that a decrease in carbon dioxide or increase in pH will result in hemoglobin picking up more oxygen and a decrease in blood pH or an increase in blood CO2 concentration will result in hemoglobin proteins releasing their loads of oxygen.

**Haldane effect**  -  The Haldane effect is a property of hemoglobin which says that Deoxygenation of the blood increases its ability to carry carbon dioxide.Deoxygenation of the blood increases its ability to carry carbon dioxide
0 votes
by Doctor of Medicine (5.6k points)
CO2 + H2O <--(CA)--> H2CO3 <--> H+ + HCO3- (Bohr: left to right; Haldene: right to left)

**Bohr effect:**
Affinity of hemoglobin to O2 decreases when pH of blood falls
Facilitates release of O2 in tissues: Increased CO2 in blood --> Increased H+ production --> H+ binds to deoxyhemoglobin --> accesibility of O2 to Hemoglobin decreases --> O2 released

**Haldene effect:**
Binding of 02 with Hemoglobin tends to displace CO2 from blood (opposite of Bohr's effect)
Facilitates release of CO2 in lungs: HHb + O2 --> HbO2 + H+; H+ + HCO3- --> CO2 + H20