+2 votes
in Medical Academics Questions by
retagged by

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Doctor of Medicine (5.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Hemostasis occurs in a sequence:
 1. Vasoconstriction
 2. Formation of platelet plug
 3. Formaion of clot

Bleeding time is the time from the onset of bleeding till the stoppage of bleeding i.e. temporary hemoststic plug formation (platelet plug). Clotting time is the time from the onset of bleeding till the clot formation (i.e. definitive hemostatic plug).

Hence, clotting time is longer then bleeding time.
by
thank you doctor
+1 vote
by
Bleeding time is a measure of platelet function whereas coagulation time/clotting time is a measure of the clotting factors. They're different components of the blood which we need for effective hemostatis.