3
Medchrome Pediatrics Case I: Spot Diagnosis

Solved 3 Answers 9385 Views Medical Cases

Pediatrics Case 1
What is the disease seen in this picture?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

3 Answers

2
Best answer

It is called sirenomelia.

answered Jun 9, 2012 by s lee Pre-med (192 points)
selected Jun 9, 2012 by admin
3Comments
commented Jun 9, 2012 by admin Doctor of Medicine (10,059 points)
Correct, its sirenomelia and also called mermaid syndrome as answered by Sulav. I would like to put some facts about sirenomelia:

Fused legs giving appearance of mermaid
Incidence: 1 in 70,000 births
Rarely live births occur
Cause:
While most normal fetuses have two umbilical arteries and one umbilical vein, the sirenomelia fetus just has one. Most often, if a sirenomelia baby does have two arteries (which is extremely rare) it is most often blocked. With one umbilical artery (vitelline artery) providing blood to the fetus, it is obvious that it grows abnormally large and fails to fuse when it is supposed to. This artery thus steals the blood and nutrition from the lower body of the fetus and diverts it back up the placenta. Due to this malnutrition, the lower limbs of the fetus fail to develop and separate into two limbs.
commented Jun 14, 2012 by Mike Junior Resident (2,007 points)
Is sirenomelia and syringomyelia same?
commented Jun 15, 2012 by Sulabh Shrestha Doctor of Medicine (5,553 points)
They are different. Sirenomelia is mermaid syndrome and syringomyelia is damage to the spinal cord due to the formation of a fluid-filled area within the cord.
1

I think its Mermaid syndrome

answered Jun 9, 2012 by Sulabh Shrestha Doctor of Medicine (5,553 points)
1

Mermaid Syndrome

answered Jun 10, 2012 by Ibrahim Al-Busaidi Pre-med (60 points)
...