3
Why proton pump inhibitors are taken before meal?

Solved 2 Answers 4935 Views Medical Academics Questions
Recently, in pharmacology test, they asked this question and I couldn't answer. What is the reason PPIs like omeprazole are taken before meal?

Your answer

Preview

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
Please answer to the question.
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

2
Best answer
bcz wen dey r tkn b4 meals .. it is at d peak levels in d body ..and cn effectively supress d acid production vch mostly occur aftr meals ... if v tk it aftr meals so conc. is nt appropriate to match d acid neutralisation bcz acid prodn vll b more aftr meals
answered Apr 30, 2012 by Anjula Chib Pre-med (95 points)
selected Apr 30, 2012 by Sulabh Shrestha
1Comments
commented Jun 22, 2015 by Shoaib
B/c acid production will be greater aftet meal.
3
Because PPIs are used to suppress acid secretion so they are only useful if they are taken before the meal.

After the meal, acid has already bean released so it is almost useless to use them after PPIs.
answered Apr 30, 2012 by Jamshaid Iqbal Pre-med (80 points)
...