3
How to remember differential diagnosis of Acute appendicitis?

Solved 2 Answers 10354 Views Medical Academics Questions

Your answer

Preview

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
Please answer to the question.
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

0
Best answer

The mnemonic is "APPENDICITIS" itself for the differential diagnosis of Right lower quadrant pain.

A: Appendicitis
P: Pelvic Inflammatory Disease, Period (Menstrual)
P: Pancreatitis
E: Endometriosis, Ectopic pregnancy
N: Neoplasia
D: Diverticulitis
I: Intussusception
C: Cyst (ovarian)
I: Inflammatory bowel disease (Crohn’s)
T: Torsion (ovary)
I: Irritable bowel syndrome
S: Stones

answered Jul 2, 2012 by Mike Junior Resident (2,007 points)
selected Jul 7, 2012 by Sulabh Shrestha
1Comments
commented Jul 7, 2012 by Sulabh Shrestha Doctor of Medicine (5,553 points)
A Bit extended version:

A : Appendicits
P : PID , Period/Menstruation (Female)
P : Parasites (Oxyuriasis – children, Amoeba – young adults), Pancreatitis (Middle age), Pelvic kidney
E : Endometriosis and Ectopic pregnancy (Female), Enterocolitis (children)
N : Neoplasia (Ca. cecum)
D : Diverticulitis (Children and Young adults), Duodenal ulcer (Middle age)
I : Iliac lymphadenitis and Intusussception (Children)
C : Cystic ovary (Female), Cholecystitis (Middle age)
I : IBD (Chron’s disease)
T : Torsion of undescended testis (Young adults)
I : Irritable Bowel Syndrome
S : Stones
Systemic Diseases (6 P)

Pleurisy
Pneumonia
Porphyria
Pott’s spine
Preherpetic pain
Purpura
1

In Children
*. Mesenteric Lymphadenitis .
*. Abdominal Migraine
*. Non Specific Abdominal Pain
In Females
*. Mid-Cycle pain
*. Pelvic Inflammatory Disease
*. Right sided Ovarian Cyst
*. Endometriosis
*. Right sided Ectopic pregnancy
In Anyone
*. Constipation
*. Crohns Disease
*. Diverticulitis
*. Peptic Ulcer
*. Caecal tumour
*. Gallbladder Disease
*. Cholecystitis
*. Gastroenteritis
*. Rectus Sheath Haematoma
*. Pancreatitis
*. Urinary Tract Infection
*. Kidney stone

answered May 8, 2013 by anonymous
...