3
What is the difference between hypertrophic scar and keloid?

Solved 2 Answers 16354 Views Medical Academics Questions

Your answer

Preview

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
Please answer to the question.
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

1
Best answer

Hypertrophic Scarring - It is a dermal condition characterized by deposits of exorbitant amounts of collagen which gives rise to a raised scar. Like keloids, they form mostly at the sites of pimples,cuts and burns, body piercings . They mostly contain nerves and blood vessels. They generally develop after thermal or traumatic injury that involves the deep layers of the dermis and express high levels of TGF-β.

Keloids - A keloid,which is a type of scar , depending on its maturity, is composed mainly of either early or late collagen. It is a result of an overgrowth of granulation tissue at the site of a healed skin injury which is then slowly replaced by collagen. Keloids are firm, rubbery lesions or shiny, fibrous nodules, and can vary from pink to flesh-coloured or red to dark brown in colour. A keloid scar is benign and not contagious, but sometimes accompanied by severe itchiness and pain,and changes in texture. In severe cases, it can affect movement of skin.

answered Aug 3, 2012 by Eithan pitt Intern (1,025 points)
selected Aug 3, 2012 by Sulabh Shrestha
0

hypertrophic scars are characterized by erythematous, pruritic, raised fibrous lesions that typically do not expand beyond the boundaries of the initial injury and may undergo partial spontaneous resolution.

Keloids are the result of an overgrowth of dense fibrous tissue that usually develops after healing of a skin injury.

answered Jul 9, 2012 by Doctors Healthpress Pre-med (50 points)
edited Aug 3, 2012 by Sulabh Shrestha
...