+2 votes
in Medical Academics Questions by Pre-med (360 points)
retagged by
i always get confused with these kind of words having meanings alike.

please help me with the simple explanation.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Doctor of Medicine (5.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Hallucination is perceiving something that doesn't exist. eg. seeing a ghost in your room

Delusion is having a wrong perception about something that exists. eg. thinking your wife is a impostor when she is not
+1 vote
by Intern (1.0k points)
**hallucination**  - A hallucination is a perception in the absence of a stimulus.Or we can define it  as perceptions in a conscious and awake state in the absence of external stimuli which have qualities of real perception, in that they are vivid, substantial, and located in external objective space.

**Delusion**-  A delusion is a belief held with strong conviction despite superior evidence to the contrary.

Delusions are always pathological but hallucinations not