+3 votes
in Medical Academics Questions by

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Intern (1.0k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
**Hypertrophic Scarring** - It is a dermal condition characterized by deposits of exorbitant amounts of collagen which gives rise to a raised scar. Like keloids, they form mostly at the sites of pimples,cuts and burns, body piercings . They mostly contain nerves and blood vessels. They generally develop after thermal or traumatic injury that involves the deep layers of the dermis and express high levels of TGF-β.

 **Keloids** -  A keloid,which is a type of scar , depending on its maturity, is composed mainly of either early  or late collagen. It is a result of an overgrowth of granulation tissue at the site of a healed skin injury which is then slowly replaced by collagen. Keloids are firm, rubbery lesions or shiny, fibrous nodules, and can vary from pink to flesh-coloured or red to dark brown in colour. A keloid scar is benign and not contagious, but sometimes accompanied by severe itchiness and pain,and changes in texture. In severe cases, it can affect movement of skin.
0 votes
by Pre-med (50 points)
edited by
**hypertrophic** scars are characterized by erythematous, pruritic, raised fibrous lesions that typically do not expand beyond the boundaries of the initial injury and may undergo partial spontaneous resolution.

**Keloids** are the result of an overgrowth of dense fibrous tissue that usually develops after healing of a skin injury.