+1 vote
in Medical Academics Questions by

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Medical Officer (1.8k points)
Cardiac asthma is a term given to pulmonary edema that occurs in cardiac failure, and other conditions.
It is shortness of breaths, and wheezing due to collection of fluid in the lungs.
Treatment is management of pulmonary edema and failure.

Where as Bronchial asthma is an allergic response of airway characterized by airway spasm, hyper responsiveness and hypersensitivity. It is caused by allergens like smoke, pollens, animal danders, dust, cold air as well as emotions in susceptible individuals.
Management is
avoidance of allergens
Beta agonist
Steroids
Leukotriene anatagonist
Desenstitization etc
+1 vote
by
In cardiac asthma, the reduced pumping efficiency of the left side of the heart leads to a build up of fluid in the lungs. This fluid build-up can cause breathlessness and wheezing. Cardiac asthma has very similar symptoms to bronchial asthma.  The pattern is periodic attacks of wheezing alternating with periods of quite normal breathing. However, some people with bronchial asthma alternate between chronic shortness of breath and episodes in which they feel even more breathless than usual.