1
What is coronary steal phenomenon?

Solved 2 Answers 17381 Views Medical Academics Questions

Your answer

Preview

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
Please answer to the question.
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

1
Best answer

Coronary steal phenomenon

The presence of stenotic lesions in multiple arteries can lead to a condition called "vascular steal." This occurs when dilation of one vascular network (e.g., during exercise or vasodilator therapy) "steals" blood flow from another region within the organ that is already maximally dilated because of the presence of proximal lesions.

Coronary steal phenomenon refers to the phenomenon in which small vessel dilation and an increase in flow to an area already well-perfused myocardium leads to a decrease in flow to another area of myocardium with borderline perfusion and limited coronary reserve. Coronary steal can occur between 2 arteries connected by collateral vessels (intercoronary steal) or from subendocardium to subepicardium distal to a coronary stenosis (transmural steal).

It is seen with drugs like Dipyridamole, Hydralazine and Isoflurane.

answered May 19, 2013 by Mike Junior Resident (2,007 points)
selected May 20, 2013 by Sulabh Shrestha
1Comments
commented May 19, 2013 by Mike Junior Resident (2,007 points)
Horizontal steal involves blood flowing to nonstenosed from stenosed territory, resulting from reduced collateral flow into the stenosed terriotry because of depressurization of vessels supplying the collaterals, which results from increased run off.

Vertical steal occurs because vasodilator induced depressurization of the microciruclation causes subendocardial vessels to collapse under the greater extravascular pressure in this region and "stealing" flow to subepicardium from the subendocardium.
0

coronary steal phenomenon is best described as stealing of blood from ischaemic zone of heart to the healthy myocardial tissue by the use of arteriolar dilator like dipyridamole provided that ischaemic zone is created by partial or total occlusion of coronary artery.
The drugs causing coronary steal phenomenon are as follows:
Dipyridamole
Hydralazine
Isofluorane

answered Jan 7, 2016 by GAJIT
...