3
What are the various forms of deep fascia?

Solved 3 Answers 198 Views Medical Academics Questions

In what modified forms can we find it in the human body?

Your answer

Preview

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
Please answer to the question.
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

3 Answers

1
Best answer
  1. Forms the intermuscular septa separating functionally different group of muscles into separate compartments.
  2. Covers each muscle as epimysium which sends in the septa to enclose each muscle fasciculus known as perimysium. From the perimysium septa pass to enclose each Muscle fiber. These fine septa are the endomysium. Through all these connective tissue septa, e.g. epimysium, perimysium and endomysium, arterioles, capillaries, venules, lymphatics and nerves traverse to reach each muscle fibred.
  3. Deep fascia covers each nerve as epineurium, each nerve fascicle as perineurium and individual nerve fibered as endoneurium. These connective tissue coverings support the nerve fibers and carry capillaries and lymphatics.
  4. Forms sheaths around large arteries, e.g. carotid sheath, axillary sheath. The deep fascia is dense around the artery and rather loose around the vein to give an allowance for the vein to distend.
  5. Modified to form the capsule, synovial membrane and bursae in relation to the joints.
  6. Forms tendon sheaths wherever tendons cross over a joint. This mechanism prevents wear and tear of the tendon. In the region of palm and sole it is modified to form aponeuroses, e.g. palmar and plantar aponeuroses which afford protection to the underlying-structures. It also forms septa between various muscles. These septa are specially well developed in the calf muscles of lower limb. The contraction of calf muscles in the tight sleeve of deep fascia helps in pushing the venous blood and lymph towards the ‘heart. Thus the deep fascia helps in venous and lymphatic return from the lower limb.
  7. In the forearm and leg, the deep fascia is modified to form the interosseous membrane, which keeps:

    The two bones at optimum distance.
    Increases surface area for attachment of muscles.
    Transmits weight from one bone to other.

answered Aug 16, 2012 by Eithan pitt Intern (1,025 points)
selected Jun 14, 2015 by admin
1

The various modified forms of Deep fascia are:

  1. Intermuscular septa
  2. Epimysium, perimysium and endomysium
  3. Epineurium, perineurium and endoneurium
  4. Arterial sheaths eg. carotid sheath, axillary sheath
  5. Joint capsule, synovial membrane and bursae
  6. Tendon sheaths
  7. Aponeuroses
  8. Interosseous membrane
answered Jun 12, 2012 by admin Doctor of Medicine (9,909 points)
1

Deep fascia is a thin fibrous membrane forming an intricate network that:

  1. envelops and separates muscles
  2. forms sheaths for nerves and vessels
  3. forms or strengthens ligaments around joints
  4. envelops various organs and glands
  5. binds all structures together into a firm compact mass
answered Jun 12, 2012 by Steven Medical student (529 points)
...