2
How to remember Jone's Criteria for Rheumatic Heart Disease?

Solved 5 Answers 9621 Views Medical Academics Questions

I need to remember both the major and minor criteria

1Comments
commented Nov 8, 2013 by anonymous
I don’t know much but this is what wiki says. Chronic rheumatic heart disease (RHD) is characterized by repeated inflammation with fibrinous resolution. Rheumatic heart disease is a disease of the heart that is caused by infection with group a beta-hemolytic streptococcus bacterium (GAS).

Your answer

Preview

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
Please answer to the question.
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

5 Answers

1
Best answer

Rheumatic fever.
Revised Jones criteria JONES PEACE
Major criteria:
•J oints: migratory
•O (heart shaped) Carditis: new onset murmur
•N odules, subcutaneous: extensor surfaces
•E rythema marginatum
•S ydenham's chorea.
Minor criteria:
•P R interval, prolonged
•E SR elevated
•A rthralgias
•C RP elevated
•E levated temperature (fever)
*Need 2 major or 1 major and 2 minor criteria, plus evidence of recent GAS infection (throat cx, rapid antigen test, or rising strep antibody titer).

answered May 8, 2013 by anonymous
selected Jun 14, 2015 by admin
0

Major (SPACE):
Subcutaneous nodules
Pancraditis
Migratory polyarthritis
Sydenham chorea
Erythema marginatum

Minor (LEAF):
Leukocytosis
ESR increased
Arthralgias
Fever

Source: http://medchrome.com/basic-science/pathology/rheumatic-fever-rheumatic-heart-disease/

answered Jun 14, 2012 by Mike Junior Resident (2,007 points)
0

Major criteria: CANCER
Carditis
Arthritis
Nodules
Chorea
Erythema
Rheumatic anamnesis

Minor criteria: CAFE PAL
CRP increased
Arthralgia
Fever
Elevated ESR
Prolonged PR interval
Anamnesis of rheumatism
Leucocytosis

answered Jun 15, 2012 by Steven Medical student (529 points)
0

JONES crITERIA
Joint-polyarthritis
Obvious-carditis
Nodule subcutaneous
Erythema
Syndhm chorea
Inflamatory cel-leucocytes
Temp-fever
Elevated CRP nd ESR
Raisd PR intrvl
It self i.e.carditis
Arthritis.

answered May 8, 2013 by anonymous
0

Rheumatic Hear Disease can occur due to the complication of Rheumatic Fever. It damages the valves of the heart and has permanent injury on the valves of the heart. Learning about this condition to prevent them from happening is very useful for everyone.

answered Sep 16, 2013 by anonymous
edited Oct 12, 2013 by admin
...