3
What is reid index?

Solved 2 Answers 10468 Views Medical Academics Questions

Your answer

Preview

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
Please answer to the question.
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

1
Best answer

Reid's index
The Reid Index is the ratio of the thickness of the glands (b-c) to that of the bronchial wall (basement membrane to inner perichondrium) (a-d).

Hyperplasia and hypertrophy of mucous glands as in chronic bronchitis increase the Reid Index beyond the normal value.

answered Jun 16, 2012 by Sulabh Shrestha Doctor of Medicine (5,553 points)
selected Jun 16, 2012 by admin
1

Reid index = Thickness of submucosal glands / Wall thickness i.e. Epithelium to cartilage
Normally it is 0.4
Increased in chronic bronchitis due to hypertrophy and hyperplasia of bronchial submucosal glands

answered Jun 15, 2012 by Steven Medical student (529 points)
...