• Register
Welcome to Medchrome Answers. You can now Login or Register using Facebook account to answer, vote or comment. Questions can be asked anonymously.
Medchrome Answers is a free Question & Answer platform where members can ask and answer medical questions and health queries.

214 questions

245 answers

38 comments

3,614 users

why bleeding time is less than clotting time

+2 votes
asked Oct 4, 2012 in Medical Academics Questions by anonymous
retagged Oct 5, 2012 by Sulav Shrestha 1

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hemostasis occurs in a sequence:
1. Vasoconstriction
2. Formation of platelet plug
3. Formaion of clot

Bleeding time is the time from the onset of bleeding till the stoppage of bleeding i.e. temporary hemoststic plug formation (platelet plug). Clotting time is the time from the onset of bleeding till the clot formation (i.e. definitive hemostatic plug).

Hence, clotting time is longer then bleeding time.

answered Oct 5, 2012 by Sulav Shrestha 1 Emperor (8,850 points)
selected Mar 15 by Jemesh Singh MaharJa
thank you doctor
+1 vote

Bleeding time is a measure of platelet function whereas coagulation time/clotting time is a measure of the clotting factors. They're different components of the blood which we need for effective hemostatis.

answered Feb 28 by Geetika Baron (125 points)