2
How is red man syndrome treated?

Solved 2 Answers 3765 Views Medical Academics Questions
How is redman syndrome caused by use of vancomycin treated?

Your answer

Preview

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
Please answer to the question.
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

0
Best answer

Redman Syndrome occurs as a result of release of Histamine from mast cells when Vancomycin is infused rapidly.

It can be prevented by infusing drug slowly over an hour.

If the flushing reaction has occured watch and if severe enough to compromise BP and Respiration, Antihistaminic can be given.

answered May 29, 2012 by Angrybird Sresta Medical student (607 points)
selected May 29, 2012 by Sulabh Shrestha
0
Antihistaminics
answered May 21, 2012 by admin Doctor of Medicine (9,909 points)
...