+3 votes
in Medical Academics Questions by Pre-med (155 points)

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
by Doctor of Medicine (9.9k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Vertigo is an illusion of motion or movement and should not be confused with dizziness.

It is treated according to its cause or origin:

a. **Ear infection (Labyrinthitis):** Antibiotics
b. **Vestibular neuronitis:** Vestibular rehabilitation training (VRT) + Vertigo medications

 - During **VRT** you keep moving, despite feelings of dizziness and vertigo. Your brain should learn to rely on the signals coming from the rest of your body, such as your eyes and legs, rather than the confusing signals coming from your inner ear. By relying on other signals, your brain minimises any dizziness and helps you to maintain your balance.

c. **Benign Paraoxysmal positional vertigo (BPPPV):** Epley maneuver or Brandt Daroff exercises

 - The Epley manoeuvre involves performing four separate head movements to move the fragments to a place where they can't cause symptoms. Each head position is held for at least 30 seconds. You may experience some vertigo during the movements.

d. **Meniere's disease:** symptomatic treatment + low salt diet + vertigo medications

e. **Central vertigo:** Vertigo medications like Prochlorperazine, Antihistaminics, Diazepam, etc.

Source: nhs.uk
0 votes
by Intern (1.0k points)
**Vertigo**  is a subtype of dizziness, where there is a feeling of motion when one is stationary.The symptoms are due to an asymmetric dysfunction of the vestibular system in the inner ear.
There are three types of vertigo:
 (1) Objective − the patient has the sensation that objects in the environment are moving;
(2) Subjective − patient feels as if he or she is moving.
(3)Pseudovertigo − intensive sensation of rotation inside the patient's head.