+2 votes
in Medical Academics Questions by Junior Resident (2.0k points)
edited by
I have been trying to remember the pranches for past 30 minutes and I keep forgetting. Post any picture, video, mnemonic or anything than can help.

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+3 votes
by Pre-med (360 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
There is a mnemonic -

**Sister Lucy's Powdered Face Often Attracts Medical Students**

Superior thyroid
Ascending Pharyngeal
Lingual
Facial
Occipital
Posterior auricular
Maxillary
Superficial temporal
+2 votes
by Doctor of Medicine (9.9k points)
Watch this video mnemonic useful for remembering the branches of External Carotid Artery:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AWHON3xKusc
Medchrome Answers is a free Question & Answer platform where members can ask and answer medical questions and health queries.

319 questions

356 answers

41 comments

23 users

...