2
How to remember the location of types of collagen?

Solved 2 Answers 6734 Views Medical Academics Questions

How to remember which type of collagen is present where?

Your answer

Preview

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
Please answer to the question.
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

1
Best answer

Collagen Type 1 (one): Bone (Also found in skin and tendon)

Collagen Type 2 (two): Cartwolage (cartilage)

Collagen Type 3 (three): Rethreeculin(reticulin)

Collagen Type 4 (four): Floor (Basement Membrane)

There are several more types of collagen, however, you should remember atleast these four.

answered Jun 2, 2012 by Sulabh Shrestha Doctor of Medicine (5,553 points)
selected Jun 9, 2012 by admin
0

Better Cakes Require Better Honey

1) Bone
2) Cartilage
3) Reticular (and blood vessels)
4) Basement Membrane
5) Hair

Also recall that the higher in number, the weaker the collagen.

answered Sep 26, 2016 by anonymous
...