+2 votes
in Medical Academics Questions by
edited by
How to remember which type of collagen is present where?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by Doctor of Medicine (5.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Collagen Type 1 (one): Bone (Also found in skin and tendon)

Collagen Type 2 (two): Cartwolage (cartilage)

Collagen Type 3 (three): Rethreeculin(reticulin)

Collagen Type 4 (four): Floor (Basement Membrane)

There are several more types of collagen, however, you should remember atleast these four.

0 votes
by
Better Cakes Require Better Honey

1) Bone
2) Cartilage
3) Reticular (and blood vessels)
4) Basement Membrane
5) Hair

Also recall that the higher in number, the weaker the collagen.
Medchrome Answers is a free Question & Answer platform where members can ask and answer medical questions and health queries.

318 questions

356 answers

41 comments

23 users

...